mmmark Posted December 19, 2019 Share Posted December 19, 2019 On 17/12/2019 at 18:52, mfnick said: I really, really struggled to get through it. The action scenes were actually boring! So much slow motion! Even the Continuity errors were very obvious and I never notice those usually. and explosions you can see before the car or whatever impacts whatever explodes. The constant cutting was even more headache inducing than normal. & the story was so nonsensical I had no idea what was going on, why stuff was happening or why people were where they were for the most part Review for every Transformers film. I enjoyed No Pain No Gain tho. Well, it wasn’t as bad as I was expecting but certainly a 6 or 7. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DisturbedSwan Posted December 19, 2019 Share Posted December 19, 2019 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AndyKurosaki Posted December 19, 2019 Share Posted December 19, 2019 Just back from seeing Star Wars:Rise Of Skywalker. Won’t say a word about the story, as spoilers are just the worst. It was good, for the most part. Some of the plot could be seen a mile away. Some parts were ludicrously unlikely. And once again, like the underused Captain Phasma, it introduced potentially interesting new characters, then did absolutely nothing with them. Was it on par with the timeless, classic original trilogy? No. But it’s certainly more enjoyable than the abysmal prequel trilogy. So, erm, yeah. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fragpuss Posted December 20, 2019 Share Posted December 20, 2019 On 18/12/2019 at 14:58, Nag said: Michael Bay has been trolling for years...?♂️ On Saturday I watched Spider-man : Far from Home... it was ok, I guess. I'm not sure if it's a case of diminishing returns from Marvel films for me or if this was just flat out average. Sorry my comment was aimed at MAF who was saying Aliens was shit. For some reason my phone wasn't showing any replies after that 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Maf Posted December 20, 2019 Share Posted December 20, 2019 Not including films I couldn’t get through like Jumanji and Godzilla 2 Aliens is the worst movie I’ve watched this year. It’s boring, too loud, the Aliens are pussys and I hated everyone’s hair in it. The film sucks the big one. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Maf Posted December 20, 2019 Share Posted December 20, 2019 I can’t help that. I don’t like the movie. What am I to do? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Maf Posted December 20, 2019 Share Posted December 20, 2019 Can anyone really lie about 80’s hair with a straight face Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
one-armed dwarf Posted December 22, 2019 Share Posted December 22, 2019 Once upon a time in Hollywood. Not a lot here for me to connect to, I think. Its sort of a rumination on the twilight years of a particular era in Hollywood and how it went away. Or how Tarantino wishes it didn't go away and contrives weird, fantastical situations that that could have happened. It has all his usual trademarks, and lots of feet. The only thing that was missing was a Funny Games style interruption where someone talks at the camera about what the audience wanted Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
radiofloyd Posted December 23, 2019 Share Posted December 23, 2019 Watched Knives Out. It was excellent, probably my favourite film of 2019 so far, edging out Once Upon a Time in Hollywood. Some wonderful jokes too. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OCH Posted December 26, 2019 Share Posted December 26, 2019 He just doesn't age...? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Craymen Edge Posted December 26, 2019 Share Posted December 26, 2019 I saw the new Jumanji, which was perfectly enjoyable brain-off holiday entertainment. They continue to be better than you'd expect. Other than the Ghostbusters Extinction which I'd seen already, the trailers were completely forgettable or just awful. There was a dull looking comedy with John Cena as a firefighter stuck looking after some kids, that rubbish looking Will Smith & Tom Holland animated film, and whatever the fuck this was featuring Harrison Ford with a CGI dog: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
radiofloyd Posted December 27, 2019 Share Posted December 27, 2019 Been on a horror binge and watched The Conjuring, Annabelle and The Conjuring 2. The Conjuring and Annabel were pretty enjoyable horror fare, TC2 was pretty shit but just about watchable. I want to watch the new Annabelle movie but it’s not on Netflix. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OCH Posted December 29, 2019 Share Posted December 29, 2019 Frankenstein (1931) During my Xmas shopping, I spy this amazing bargain. The Frankenstein Legacy collection - seven film series (1931-1945) for £10! This one was definitely for me. So let's start at the beginning. Considering this film is just over an hour long, the story is told surprisingly well. Granted there are some really superfluous characters EG The Baron, the Burgermeister (the former actually does nothing for the story at all) and Victor. I'll come back to that last one in a minute. Meanwhile, 1930's cinematography is a bit ..ropey and some of the scene transitions and jump cuts becomes jarring in certain parts. The problem with this film is I'm more well versed in Hammer Horror. Colin Clive is quite good as Henry Frankenstein (he in fact leaves university early and does not become a Doctor in this adaptation) But he is no Peter Cushing. Boris Karloff however, shines as The Monster. There is a reason he is the iconic portrayal and the basis for most Frankenstein depictions going forward. On the subject of The Monster, it is also an interesting little time capsule of another era. The brain acquired for his creation being one from a criminal. As such this is described as an "abnormal" brain and has physical indicators within the tissue that clearly define it as such. Popular "scientific" thinking of the time. Anyway, The name thing. Dr. Victor Frankenstein is 'Henry Frankenstein'. There is a 'Victor' within the film, Victor Moritz, who is portrayed as Henry's best friend. The name Moritz seems almost a homophone (or at least, a nod) of Morris, a character from Dracula. While at the same time, during one specific scene, Victor is clearly trying to pull Henry's fiance, Elizabeth (at least her name is right). A brief hint at a love triangle that doesn't really service the plot and it is even suggested all three are aware of it. With no ramifications. Ultimately, this was what I'd expect from one of the classics of the Horror genre and as with all good Frankenstein stories, plays up the pathos for The Monster over the human cast. 8/10 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
radiofloyd Posted December 30, 2019 Share Posted December 30, 2019 Watched three more movies. Annabelle Comes Home - about the same quality as all the previous films. Hereditary - Now this i loved. Reminded me of one of my favourite films, Don’t Look Now. One of the best films I’ve seen in recent years. I’d give it 9/10. Jumanji: The Next Level - I enjoyed the first Jumanji reboot and I enjoyed this too, but less. Funny how similar it looked (at times) to Star Wars. 5/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DANGERMAN Posted December 31, 2019 Share Posted December 31, 2019 I watched a couple of films yesterday. The Lighthouse, which is Willem Dafoe being perfectly cast as an old sea dog lighthouse keeper, and Robert Pattinson as his new assistant. It's all black and white and set against the drone of a siren. It's hard to say exactly what the film is about other than madness and paranoia but it's very good Zombieland 2 is pleasantly much better than I expected. Maybe not as good as the first film but not the disaster I expected it to be. Its not laugh out loud funny but I suppose few films are, but yeah, not embarrassing I also watched Ashes in the Snow which is about the Russian occupation and pillaging of Ukraine (in the 40s, not the more recent attempt). It's good, its got someone from Mr Robot in it, and its a little harsh to say but its been done before, a lot. Its a shame because its well done and well acted, but every beat of it is familiar 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
radiofloyd Posted January 1, 2020 Share Posted January 1, 2020 Parasite - a masterpiece. In every respect stunning and one of the best films of the decade for sure. 10/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OCH Posted January 2, 2020 Share Posted January 2, 2020 ? The original was one of my surprise favourite films of 2018. I don't really think it needed a sequel... 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OCH Posted January 2, 2020 Share Posted January 2, 2020 2 minutes ago, Nag said: I enjoyed the first one a lot, it was one of those rare things where I didn't actually know what it was about before watching it... I'm looking forward to the sequel. I went to the very last screening of the film at my cinema. I only vaguely heard of the film at the time and thought it sounded interesting. Not only was the screen half full, the audience was also completely silent. That really adds to the atmosphere of the film. When the kids were playing that board game and the lamp fell, I think a handful of adults had minor strokes... 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mfnick Posted January 5, 2020 Share Posted January 5, 2020 Detective Pikachu What a really, really enjoyable film! Actually loved it. Don’t get me wrong, it’s not a masterpiece or anything like that but just as a entertaining film it does it’s job really fucking well. & I’ve not been into Pokémon since Red, Blue & Yellow. Makes me want to pick up “Let’s Go” on Switch now. Probably the best game based film ever. Along with MK but in less of a goofy way and more just because it’s genuinely good. Also if you’ve got a really good HDR10+ TV or Dolby Vision enabled one, it’s brilliant at showing off your set. So there’s that too. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DisturbedSwan Posted January 13, 2020 Share Posted January 13, 2020 Oscar Nominations are in: Quote Best picture Once Upon a Time in Hollywood The Irishman Parasite 1917 Marriage Story Jojo Rabbit Joker Little Women Ford v Ferrari Best Actor Joaquin Phoenix - Joker Adam Driver - Marriage Story Leonardo DiCaprio - Once Upon a Time in Hollywood Antonio Banderas - Pain and Glory Jonathan Pryce - The Two Popes Best Actress Renee Zellweger - Judy Charlize Theron - Bombshell Scarlett Johansson - Marriage Story Saoirse Ronan - Little Women Cynthia Erivo - Harriet Best Director Martin Scorsese - The Irishman Bong Joon Ho - Parasite Quentin Tarantino - Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood Sam Mendes - 1917 Todd Phillips - Joker Best Supporting Actress Laura Dern - Marriage Story Margot Robbie - Bombshell Florence Pugh - Little Women Scarlett Johansson - Jojo Rabbit Kathy Bates - Richard Jewell Best Supporting Actor Brad Pitt - Once Upon a Time in Hollywood Al Pacino - The Irishman Joe Pesci - The Irishman Tom Hanks - A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood Anthony Hopkins - The Two Popes Best Costume Design Once Upon a Time in Hollywood The Irishman Jojo Rabbit Joker Little Women Best Film Editing The Irishman Ford v Ferrari Parasite Jojo Rabbit Joker Best Animated Short Hair Love Kitbull Dcera (Daughter) Sister Memorable Best Live Action Short Brotherhood The Neighbors' Window A Sister Saria Nefta Football Club Best Sound Editing 1917 Ford v Ferrari Joker Once Upon A Time... In Hollywood Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker Best Sound Mixing 1917 Ford v Ferrari Once Upon a Time... In Hollywood Ad Astra Joker Best Adapted Screenplay The Irishman Jojo Rabbit Little Women The Two Popes Joker Best Original Screenplay Marriage Story Once Upon a Time in Hollywood Parasite Knives Out 1917 Best Foreign Language Film Parasite - South Korea Pain and Glory - Spain Les Miserables - France Honeyland" - North Macedonia Corpus Christi - Poland Best Original Song I'm Gonna Love Me Again - Rocketman I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away - Toy Story 4 Into the Unknown - Frozen II Stand Up - Harriet I'm Standing With You - Breakthrough Best Original Score 1917 Joker Little Women Marriage Story Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker Best Animated Feature Toy Story 4 Klaus How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World Missing Link I Lost My Body Best Documentary Feature The Edge of Democracy American Factory For Sama Honeyland The Cave Best Documentary Short In the Absence Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You're a Girl) Life Overtakes Me St Louis Superman Walk Run Cha-Cha Best Cinematography 1917 Once Upon a Time in Hollywood The Irishman Joker The Lighthouse Best Costume Design Once Upon a Time in Hollywood Irishman Joker Little Women Jojo Rabbit Best Make-Up and Hairstyling Bombshell Joker Maleficent: Mistress of Evil 1917 Judy Best Production Design Once Upon a Time in Hollywood The Irishman 1917 Jojo Rabbit Parasite Best Visual Effects Avengers: Endgame The Lion King Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker The Irishman 1917 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Please sign in to comment
You will be able to leave a comment after signing in
Sign In Now