Hendo Posted September 8, 2006 Share Posted September 8, 2006 'Scuse the un-original title, but it does what it says, eh? Anyway, what's your 3 favourite films? These things always get people going "well I'll pick these 3, but mention about 50 others too". Nah. Just 3, and you can't include a series or trilogy. I'm plumping for Bugsy Malone, Pi and Fight Club. It's all personal obviously, but at the very least you all should see Pi and Fight Club, cos they're aces. Busgy malone, on the other hand, is a "marmite" film. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SlyEnemy 2.0 Posted September 8, 2006 Share Posted September 8, 2006 Dead Mans Shoes - http://imdb.com/title/tt0419677/ Big - http://imdb.com/title/tt0094737/ Napoleon Dynamite http://imdb.com/title/tt0374900/ Strange... There's no Japanese stuff in there, and most of my collection is made up of european/asian stuff. I'm gonna be cheeky and say Last Resort http://imdb.com/title/tt0258761/ just to make me look cool. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hendo Posted September 8, 2006 Author Share Posted September 8, 2006 Ah Napolean Dynamite! Another marmite film. I love it, though I didn't get it until Pedro's first scene. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Centy Posted September 8, 2006 Share Posted September 8, 2006 Dawn of the Dead (original) Goodfellas FightClub Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Oliath Posted September 8, 2006 Share Posted September 8, 2006 Ummm... The Rock :-) Its the best action film ever... Yes its Hollywood and cheesy, but in terms of a bubblegum script its perfect. Sets up all the main characters, action and threats in the first ten mins... lots of cool action, not too long... (and im a bit of a Michael Bay fan) EVIL - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0338309/ A Swedish film - in swedish too, but really really good. Worth watching if you can get hold off it. A brilliant script Anchor Man Yeah yeah.. i know... so not a classic, but i LOVED this film so much when it came out. The humour was like nothing i had ever seen before... just totally abstract and hillarious... i base my self on Ron Burgandy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chinzon Posted September 8, 2006 Share Posted September 8, 2006 2001: A Space Odyssey This Is Spinal Tap Top Gun Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DANGERMAN Posted September 8, 2006 Share Posted September 8, 2006 Akira Withnail & I Evil Dead 2 I know they're all a bit obvious, so I'll second Sly with Dead Man's Shoes and also offer up Happiness and Night of the Hunter (sorry I know that's more than 3) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
illdog Posted September 11, 2006 Share Posted September 11, 2006 Great choices so far, Ben's Withnail and I choice is a top one, thats a great performance by Richard E Grant and the script is brilliant. Also crazy agree with Oli's Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (?). Thats one of the few films that had me in tears in the cinema (along with Dumb & Dumber and both Ace Ventura's). Got some great quotes too. Milk was a bad choice. My top three are based on the fact that they all influenced my humour and i can watch any of them again and again and again. Ghostbusters Call it fate, call it luck, call it it karma.... One of the all time greatest films ever. The line up of actors just roll off each other and it makes for a superb watch. Im a huge Bill Murray fan too so that helps, he's a comic genius and so are Dan Ackroyd and Rick Moranis. And pay special attention to the script too, SOOOO many one liners. Genius i tells ya. Dazed and Confused One of those "nothing really happens" films but thats what makes it so great. Its the last day of school in 1979 and it follows the lives of a bunch of teenagers who are all in different circles of friends but all know each other somewhere along the line. It has early roles for alot of actors who became famous off the back of this (Ben Affleck, Mia Jokovich and alot of people you will recognise like Posey Parker). Its funny as as hell and the soundtrack is bitchin. If i had to pick one of film that you must watch before you die, it would be this one. Friday Its a black hood comedy that doesnt have a great deal of depth, but I just love this film and have seen it a million times. Chris Tucker is superb as Smokey and its him that makes the film MAN. I know the fucking script backwards and its another great fim to quote from. Watch it. Now. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
James Posted September 11, 2006 Share Posted September 11, 2006 The Pillow Book – I used to watch this film in 20 minuet instalments each morning before going to college as a teenager. It was something I came across as total accident after leaving the video recorder running on an odd channel one night but it ended up being a huge influence in making me want to move to Japan. It’s an art-house film, not for everyone, and a little gay in places but I’ll be dammed if this isn’t one of the most beautiful pictures ever made. A Better Tomorrow - just as The Pillow Book influenced me with Japan, A Better Tomorrow had me hooked on Hong Kong. Action films don’t come much better than this, an excellent cast, a great musical score, loads upon freaking loads of guns and shoot outs to die for. When I die, I want to go out in a hail of bullets like the ending at the docks, it’s just too cool for words. Dawn of the Dead (original) – stuck in a dead end job? Tired of mounting bills and taxes? Not a hit with the ladies? Then what you need is for the dead to rise and cause havoc in the streets so that you and your buddies can sit tight in a shopping mall before cabin fever sets in and turns you into a twisted little git. The BEST zombie film ever made, period, and it doesn’t even have Mr T in it. Other films....Lost In Translation, Hard Boiled, Zatoichi, Platoon, Halloween, The Thing, Escape from New York, Casino, Goodfellas, Weird Science, Coming to America, Trading Places... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pickled Posted September 12, 2006 Share Posted September 12, 2006 Nightmare before Christmas The Untouchables The Mask (not the cher movie about retards) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Oliath Posted September 12, 2006 Share Posted September 12, 2006 Ooh Dazed and Confused... Good call.. forgot about that one. And Top Gun No Star Wars anyone? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Urahara Posted September 12, 2006 Share Posted September 12, 2006 The Mask was awsome, but for me it will be... The matrix (which they should'nt have remade) Liar Liar (don't ask) Spirited away (amazing, I watched this film over and over). Star wars was good, but It wouldnt go in my top 3. However, goldeneye would be my 4th fav film. Its the best bond to date! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Centy Posted September 13, 2006 Share Posted September 13, 2006 Urahara wrote: However, goldeneye would be my 4th fav film. Its the best bond to date! Oh yes by far the best Bond film it had all the quality ingredients Russians Brosnan, Coltrane, a woman called Onatopp and more innudendos that this here forum. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hinn888 Posted September 13, 2006 Share Posted September 13, 2006 1.Kung Fu Hustle 2.Shaolin Soccer 3.Hostage Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Please sign in to comment
You will be able to leave a comment after signing in
Sign In Now